Address 29 Polytechnicheskaya st.,
St. Petersburg 195251 Russia
Phones +7 (812) 297-16-16,552-62-40
Fax: +7 (812) 552-60-80
Search
 
 
 
About The University/ Honorary doctors and distinguished alumni                                      back to menu

 

 

HONORARY DOCTORS AND DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI
 

In the past century over 150,000 specialists graduated. An impressive number of them became Laureates of the most prestigious national and international prizes (such as Nobel prizes), holders of honorary decorations and winners of distinguished awards, Members and Corresponding Members of the national Academy of Science, founders of new research directions and schools.
  

 

 

 

 


  

 

 

 

Among scientists who studied and worked in Polytechnical University are Nobel Prize winners:

  

 

N.N.Semenov

P.L.Kapiza

Zh.I.Alferov

(Chemistry, 1956)

(Physics, 1978)

(Physics, 2000)

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

1. Verner Albring, Dresden University of Technology, Germany, First Honorary Doctor of SPbSPU (former LPI), 1984.

 

2. Jiři Klima, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic, 1986.

 

3. Markus  Speidel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zűrich, Switzerland, 1987. 

 

4. Hinrich Seidel, Hanover University, Germany, 1989.

 

5. Boleslaw Mazurkiewicz, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland, 1989.

 

6. Herbert Kraus,  Karl-Franzens University, Graz, Austria, 1989.

 

7. Fu-Hengzhi, Northwest Polytechnic University, Xian, P.R. China, 1990.

 

8. Hermann Maurer, Graz University of Technology, Austria, 1990.

 

9. Ni Weidou, Tsinghua University, P.R. China, 1991.

 

10. Svetlozar Rachev, University of California, Santa Barbara, the USA, 1992. 

 

11. John Argiris, Stuttgart University, Germany, 1993.

 

12. Herman Branover, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 1993.

 

13. Heinz Bergmann, Graz University of Technology, Austria, 1993.

 

14. Robert Rutford, University of Texas at Dallas, the USA, 1993.

 

15. Helmut Seitz, Reutlingen University, Germany, 1994.

 

16. Ludwik Finkelstein, City University, London, United Kingdom, 1994.

 

17. Rolf Schönfeld, Dresden University of Technology, Germany, 1995.

 

18. Michael  Shur, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, the USA, 1995.

 

19. Ervin Stain, Hanover University, Germany, 1995.

 

20. The Most Reverend John, the Metropolitan of St. Petersburg and Ladoga, Russia, 1995. 

 

21. Shigeru Sudo, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan, 1995.

 

22. Friedrich Wenzel, Hanover University, Germany, 1995.

 

23. John Tegopulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 1995.

 

24. Saparmurad Niyazov, the first President of Turkmenistan, 1995.

 

25. Hanno Schaumburg, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany, 1996.

 

26. Franz Zigler, Vienna University of Technology,  Austria, 1996.

 

27. Gu Lo-Guan, Chongqing University, P.R. China, 1996.

 

28. Charles Hirsch, Free University of Brussels, Belgium, 1997.

 

29. Adolf Shwab, University of Karlsruhe, Germany, 1997.

 

30. Zbigniew Ciok, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland, 1997.

 

31. Victor Sadovnichy, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia, 1998.

                                                                              

32. Boris Paton, National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine, 1998.

 

33. Jacues Amouroux, University of Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris, France, 1999.

 

34. Kari Eklund, South-Karelia Polytechnic, Finland, 1999.

 

35. Kai Siegbahn, Uppsala University, Sweeden, 1999.

 

36. Stefan Berczinski,  Szczecin University of Technology, Poland, 1999.

 

37. Yuri Osipov, President of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, 1999.

 

38. Bernhard Shrefler, University of Padua, Italy, 1999.

 

39. Lorenzo Morillas Cueva, University of Granada, Spain, 1999.

 

40. Michel Ianoz, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne, Switzerland, 1999.

 

41. Jürgen Graul, Hanover University, Germany, 2000.

 

42. Zhores Alferov, RAS Ioffe Physical and Technological Institute, Russia, 2000.

 

43. Werner Zielke, Hanover University, Germany, 2000.

 

44. Michael Tendler, Stockholm Royal Institute of Technology, 2001.

 

45. Klaus Peter Schmidt, Limburgs University Centre, Diepenbeek, Belgium, 2001.

 

46. Georg Obieglo, University of Reutlingen, Germany, 2001.

 

47. Manfred Thumm, Germany, Research Centre Karlsruhe, Germany, 2001.

 

48. Evgenyi Primakov, President of the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Russia, 2001.

 

49. Ludmila Verbitskaya, St. Petersburg State University, Russia, 2001.

 

50. Hassan Risheh, Minister of Higher Education of Syrian Arabic Republic, 2002.

 

52. The Most Reverend Vladimir, the Metropolitan of St. Petersburg and Ladoga, Russia, 2002.

 

53. Jan Krysinski, Technical University of Lodz, Poland, 2003.

 

54. Mykhailo Zgurovsky, National Technical University of the Ukraine – Kiev Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine, 2003.

 

55. Christian Nedess,  Hamburg University of Technology, Germany, 2003.

 

56. Abay Tursunov, Kazakh al’ Faraby National University, 2003.

 

57. William Morris, Culham Science Centre, United Kingdom, 2004.

 

58. Xiong Jia-Jiong, Tsinghua University, P.R. China, 2004.

 

59. David Rhind, City University London, United Kingdom, 2006.

 

60. Yigal Ronen, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel, 2007.

 

61. His Holiness Patriarch KIRILL of Moscow and All Russia, 2007.

 

62. Erich Barke, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany, 2008.

 

63. Rudolf Schilling, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany, 2008.

 

64. Hans Irschik, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria, 2008.

 

65. Constantine Arcoumanis, City University London, United Kingdom, 2009. 

  

 


 

 

 

 

 

1. Valentina Matvienko, the Governor of St. Petersburg, Russia, 2002.

 

2. Guido Van Oost, Ghent University, Belgium, 2003.

 

3. Sveinung Loset, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, 2004.

 

4. Kim Gee Yim, Honorary Consul General of Republic of Korea in St. Petersburg, 2004.

 

5. Anneli Pirtilla, South Karelia Polytechnic, Finland, 2004.

 

6.Carel van Eijk, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands, 2005.

 

7. Baldur Veit, Reutlingen University, Germany, 2006.

 

8. Constantine Arcoumanis, City University London, United Kingdom, 2006.

 

9. Uwe Heisel, University of Stuttgart, Germany, 2007.

 

10. Arthur E. Bergles, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA, 2007.

 

11. Ilia Klebanov, Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Northwest Federal District of Russian Federation, 2008.

 

12. Alexander Bogatov, "Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin", Russia, 2008.

 

13. Jeurgen Bohl, Diehl BGT Defence Gmbh & Co. KG, Germany, 2008.

 

14. Sanowar H. Khan, City University London, United Kingdom, 2009.

 

15. Gerd Schimansky-Geier, InWEnt gGmbH, Bonn, Germany, 2009.

 

16. Jorg Seume, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany, 2010.

   

 

 

 

Russia, 195251, St.Petersburg, Polytechnicheskaya, 29.
Phone: +7 (812) 297-1616 Fax: + 7 (812) 552-6080
E-mail: postbox@stu.neva.ru
Authorization

Создание сайта — Eyetronic